Maintaining HBP Oil Leases During the Pandemic (Pt. 2)
[…] Lessees should also be mindful that cessation of production may terminate the lease.  Moreover, some sophisticated leases contain provisions that make timely payment of royalty a condition to the effectiveness of the lease.  Lessees should be especially careful about making timely payments under these provisions so as to avoid losing a lease as a result of a late or missed royalty payments.

With respect to codified obligations, the Texas Natural Resources Code § 91.402 states, “The proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas production from an oil or gas well located in this state must be paid…on or before 120 days after the end of the month of first sale of production form the well.”  After that period, the lease controls the payment schedules.