Mineral Liens (Pt. 2)
[…] Next, we would draft a demand letter to Subcontractor demanding the release of the lien.  The letter would contain as an attachment any admission or Affidavit we acquired from Contractor.  If we could not secure the admission or Affidavit, we would ask Operator to provide the invoice at issue, proof of payment (e.g. copy of check or proof of wire transfer), and an All Bills Paid Affidavit executed by Operator.  All would be attached to the demand letter.

Operator is afforded two points of leverage in dealing with Subcontractor.  First, Section 53.156 of the Code states that “in any proceeding to declare that any lien or claim is invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”  In our case, where Subcontractor has filed a mineral lien against an interest that is not “subject to” the lien, a court would be more likely to reward Operator with costs and attorney fees.